Loading...
You are here:  Home  >  Sports  >  Nagaland Sports  >  Current Article

IGAR, Green Club, DGP, and Nerhema FC registers win

By   /  September 12, 2018  /  Comments Off on IGAR, Green Club, DGP, and Nerhema FC registers win

    Print       Email

Captain N. Kenguruse Memorial Football Tournament

Players of IGAR North (in yellow) and Mokochung District Club in action during their match at the Kohima local ground on Wednesday. (EM Images)

Kohima, Sep. 12 (EMN): IGAR North, Abide Club Kiphire, DGP Nagaland Team won their respective matches in the first round to enter the second round of the ongoing Capt N Kenguruse Memorial Football Tournament (state level) played at the Kohima local ground and Tsiese Basa ground on Wednesday.

While Shurhosul scored a hat-trick for Nerhema Village FC to book their quarter-final berth after winning their first match against Naga Feathers FC Dimapur 6-2.

At the Kohima local ground, IGAR North defeated Mokokchung District Club 4-1. Green Club Zunheboto thrashed Abide Club FC Kiphire 6-2.

With the win, IGAR North will take on Green Club in their pre quarter-final match on September 15.

At Tsiese Basa ground, DGP Nagaland Team registered an easy win over Alichen FC of Mokochung by 6-0.

Lima scored a hat-trick while Ninja, Muluvotuo and Lipok added a goal each to help the team mark their entry into the tournament with a big win.

While Nerhema Village FC routed Naga Feathers FC Dimapur 6-2 to book their quarter-finals berth.

Nerhema FC striker Shurhosul scored a hat-trick in the first half and Ketholetuo, Salu Kulim, Petevizo contributed a goal each to finish the game.

Rona and Lithungo did score the consolation goals in the last quarter of the match for Naga Feathers Club but did not matter much as Nerhema FC went on to win the match.

DGP team will now take Zunheboto Range Student Union on September 15 in the second round and the winner will play against Nerhema in the quarters.

Nerhema FC and Khriekesa FC have already entered the quarter-finals.

Thursday’s matches

Ground 1 (Kohima local ground)

Vanguard FC vs United FC (Phek) at 1 pm

Longleng district Club vs Nagnimora FC (Mon) at 3pm

Ground 2 (Tsiese Basa)

Tiyi Gardens (Wokha) vs Legend Club (Kiphire) at 1 pm

Donching Yangmei FC (Tuensang) vs Xaverite FC (Peren) at 3 pm

    Print       Email

You might also like...

TDFA Cup: 8 teams qualify for quarter-final

Read More →